The 2023 North Star District Pinewood Derby was held on Saturday, March 25 at Triangle Town Center mall with over 215 Lion, Tiger, Wolf and Bear Cub Scouts and Webelos participating. Over 200 cars were submitted for the Originality and Craftsmanship competitions and judging was a challenge well into the nighttime hours of March 24. There was even a 2-way tie in one category, so an additional judge was brought in to determine the final winner.
The Speed competition started at 10:30 AM Saturday morning and went along smoothly with emcee Jenny Goguen from Pack 500 keeping everything moving and all the Cubs/Webelos excited. As Round 1 proceeded, it was clear that the speed races were going to be close and the winners would be separated by only a fraction of a second. The fastest cars from each Division (Lion, Tiger, Wolf, Bear, Webelos and AOL) were advanced to the Grand Finals, their cumulative times reset to zero, and a nail-biting six more race heats took place to determine the Fastest Overall.
Thanks to all the Pack leaders, parents and Cub Scouts that participated, and especially the many volunteers that gave of their time to make the event possible, including (but not limited to):
- Jenny Goguen, Committee Chair Emcee and
- Scott Schnegelberger, PWD Committee Co-Chair/Race Official
- David Harris, PWD Committee/Race Official
- John Spinks, PWD Committee
- Beverley Cash, PWD Committee
- Michael Harrelson, PWD Committee
- …and many others
Craftsmanship – Lion
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Jenny Johnson | 314 |
2nd Place | James Sherrer | 500 |
3rd Place | (not awarded/not present) | n/a |
Craftsmanship – Tiger
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Grayson Elliott | 515 |
2nd Place | Nathan Koval | 352 |
3rd Place | (not awarded/not present) | n/a |
Craftsmanship – Wolf
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Walter Sturmer | 352 |
2nd Place | Anna Strickland | 236 |
3rd Place | (not awarded/not present) | n/a |
Craftsmanship – Bear
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Liam Berner | 352 |
2nd Place | Jaxon Creech | 515 |
3rd Place | Robert Barker | 398 |
Craftsmanship – Webelos
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Jacob Redfearn | 365 |
2nd Place | Stone Miller | 399 |
3rd Place | Simon Lieb | 347 |
Craftsmanship – Arrow of Light (AOL)
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Blake Scott | 500 |
2nd Place | Jacob Medlock | 613 |
3rd Place | Ava Strickland | 236 |
Originality – Lion
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | William Graham | 500 |
2nd Place | Cooper Rogers | 365 |
3rd Place | Benjamin Argenzia | 141 |
Originality – Tiger
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Cody Cruz | 515 |
2nd Place | Ewan Barker | 398 |
3rd Place | Evan Spencer | 347 |
Originality – Wolf
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Anderson Flowers | 321 |
2nd Place | Emelia Forman | 236 |
3rd Place | Simon Walker | 347 |
Originality – Bear
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Will Prescott | 347 |
2nd Place | Cole Spicher | 399 |
3rd Place | Henry Tyler | 325 |
Originality – Webelos
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Mya Santiago | 236 |
2nd Place | Henry Bennett | 318 |
3rd Place | Oliver Trammell | 399 |
Originality – Arrow of Light (AOL)
Placement | Name | Pack# |
---|---|---|
1st Place | Selah Parker | 236 |
2nd Place | Mira Campbell | 350 |
3rd Place | Emory Kasten | 613 |
Speed – Lion
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Levi Van Houten | 201.52 | 12.476 | 11 |
2nd Place | Cooper Disclafani | 201.38 | 12.485 | 314 |
3rd Place | Addison Vorndran | 200.27 | 12.554 | 318 |
Speed – Tiger
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | William TUrner | 202.06 | 12.443 | 352 |
2nd Place | Jack Sattora | 201.14 | 12.500 | 515 |
3rd Place | Luke Duncan | 200.48 | 12.541 | 500 |
Speed – Wolf
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Ryder Biggs | 202.37 | 12.424 | 318 |
2nd Place | Jonah Fleming | 200.22 | 12.557 | 141 |
3rd Place | Harrison Hutchins | 200.19 | 12.559 | 28 |
Speed – Bear
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Maddox Youker | 204.67 | 12.284 | 515 |
2nd Place | Bryce Hayden | 201.54 | 12.475 | 318 |
3rd Place | Evan Powell | 201.23 | 12.494 | 500 |
Speed – Webelos
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Michael Childers | 202.76 | 12.400 | 314 |
2nd Place | Emory Nichols | 202.12 | 12.439 | 325 |
3rd Place | John David Wilson | 201.93 | 12.451 | 399 |
Speed- Arrow of Light (AOL)
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Linus Grifenhagen | 201.98 | 12.448 | 613 |
2nd Place | Brayden Rochester | 200.64 | 12.531 | 11 |
3rd Place | Allen Harrell | 200.51 | 12.539 | 365 |
OVERALL Speed – (87 competitors, 6 heats each, slowest heat dropped; fastest from each division advanced to Grand Finals for 6 final heats)
Placement | Name | Speed (approx. mph) | Time (sec) | Pack# |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fastest Overall | Maddox Youker | 204.17 | 12.314 | 515 |